Baseball

Professional

Results/timing

American Association

Sunday May 15

Fargo-Moorhead 9, Winnipeg 7

Kane County 9, Cleburne 3

Lake County 6, Milwaukee 5

Lincoln 7, Sioux Falls 3

Kansas City 10, Sioux City 3

Chicago 13, Gary South Shore 0

Monday May 16

Cleburne 5, Milwaukee 3

tuesday may 17

Kansas City 6, Fargo-Moorhead 4

Kane County 3, Gary South Shore 0

Sioux Falls to Winnipeg, postponed

Milwaukee 3, Cleburne 2

Lincoln 8, Chicago 5

Lake Country at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday May 18

Fargo-Moorhead at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Cleburne at Milwaukee, 10 a.m.

Gary SouthShore at Kane County, 11 a.m.

Lincoln at Chicago, 11:30 a.m.

Sioux Falls to Winnipeg, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Country at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

University

Results/timing

Sunday May 15

summit league

North Dakota State 13, Northern Colorado 6

South Dakota State 9, St. Thomas 0

Western Illinois 17, Murray State 6

Oral Roberts 9, Omaha 0

tuesday may 16

summit league

Eastern Illinois 6, Western Illinois 1

Omaha at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Oral Roberts at Nebraska, 6:35 p.m.

High school

Results/timing

North Dakota

Monday May 16

Fargo Shanley 10, Grand Forks Red River 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 4, Grand Forks Red River 3

West Fargo 8, Valley Town 3

Aberdeen Central 7, Fargo Davies 1

Aberdeen Central 10, Fargo Davies 0

Grand Forks Central 5, Wahpeton 2

Hillsboro/Central Valley 11, Hatton/Northwood 1 (F/5 Inn)

tuesday may 17

West Fargo 10, Grand Forks Red River 5

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 6, Fargo Davies 3

Fargo Shanley 16, Fargo North 0

Fargo North 3, Fargo Shanley 2

West Fargo Sheyenne 12, South Fargo 1

Devils Lake 13, Grand Forks Central 1

Thompson 9, Grafton 0

Langdon/Edmore/Munich to Hatton/Northwood, 4:30 p.m.

Hillsboro-Central Valley 6, May-Port CG 5

Wednesday May 18

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Fargo South, 4 p.m.

Grand Forks Central to Fargo North, 4 p.m.

Fargo Davies at Fargo Shanley, 4 p.m.

Devils Lake at Grand Forks Red River, noon

Wahpeton at Grand Forks Red River, 4 p.m.

Minnesota

Monday May 16

Moorhead 11, St. Cloud Tech 4

Perham 2, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 1

Perham 8, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2

Mahnomen-Waubun 13, Lake Park-Audubon 1

Pine River-Backus 5, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 3

Aitkin 23, Staples-Motley 0

Aitkin 18, Staples-Motley 2

Brandon-Evansville 10, Ortonville 0

Pine City 12, Crosby-Ironton 9

Willmar 6, Fergus Falls 4

Fergus Falls 14, Crookston 2

Sauk Rapids-Ricer 9, Detroit Lakes 4

Kittson County 6, Fertile-Beltrami 5

New York Mills 3, Menahga 0

tuesday may 17

Moorhead 5, Bemidji 3

Bemidji 5, Moorhead 3

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 6, Fargo Davies 3

Hawley 16, Breckenridge 5

Hawley 3, Breckenridge 2

Frazee at Park Rapids, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Park-Audubon at Pelican Rapids, 5 p.m.

Pelican Rapids 10, Barnesville 0

Pelican Rapids 6, Barnesville 3

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley to Bagley, time TBD

Stephen-Argyle at Win-E-Mac, 4:30 p.m.

County Norman East/Ulen-Hitterdal 11, Mahnomen-Waubun 0

Hillsboro/Central Valley to Ada-Borup, 4:30 p.m.

Fosston at Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 4:30 p.m.

Parkers Prairie 11, Sebeka 1

New York Mills 11, Raider 1

Menahga 18, Ottertail Central 0

Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale at Wadena-Deer Creek, 4:30 p.m.

Aitkin 11, Nashwauk-Keewatin 0

Pequot Lakes 11, Staples-Motley 3

Staples-Motley 9, Pequot Lakes 7

Soft ball

High school

Polls

North Dakota

Class A

1.Dickson

2.West Fargo

3. Minot

4.Jamestown

5. WF Sheyenne

6. Bismarck

7. Bismarck’s Legacy

8. Manda

9. GF Red River

10. Bismarck Century

Class B

1. Cass Central

2. Kindred-Richland

3. Beulah

4.Thompson

5. Renville County

6. May-Port CG

7. Harvey/Wells County

8. Velva/DA

9. DLB/Lewis and Clark

10. Hankinson

Results/timing

North Dakota

Monday May 16

Grand Forks Central 9, Fargo North 8

West Fargo Sheyenne 12, West Fargo 11

West Fargo Sheyenne 11, West Fargo Sheyenne 7

Grand Forks Red River 12, Valley City 2

May-Port 6, Grafton 2

Minot 5, Jamestown 4

Minot 8, Jamestown 7

Bismarck 4, Dickinson 1

Dickinson 9, Bismark 6

tuesday may 17

Fargo Shanley 12, Fargo Davies 11

North Fargo 19, South Fargo 7 (F/5 Hostel)

West Fargo 21, Grand Forks Red River 3 (F/5 Inn)

Devils Lake 9, Grand Forks Central 6

Thompson 12, Hillsboro/Central Valley 2

Bismarck 19, Watford City 0

Bismarck 17, Watford City 0

Wednesday May 18

Grand Forks Red River at Fargo South, 4 p.m.

Minnesota

Monday May 16

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 12, Perham 0

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 12, Perham 2

Hawley 5, Lake Park-Audubon 0

Hawley 10, Lake Park-Audubon 6

Park Rapids 14, Detroit Lakes 4

Park Rapids 11, Detroit Lakes 5

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 16, East Grand Forks 0

Pequot Lakes 18, Pine River-Backus 2

Mahnomen-Waubun 10, Roseau 9

Sebeka 12, Wadena-Deer Creek 5

Sebeka 14, Wadena-Deer Creek 3

Red Lake Falls 10, Thief River Falls 0

Ada-Borup 15, Rothsay 0

Rothsay 11, Ada-Borup-West 6

Crosby-Ironton 8, Staples-Motley 7

Royalton 3, Raider 0

tuesday may 17

Brainerd 2, Moorhead 0

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 13, Park Rapids 3

Red Lake Falls 10, East Norman County/Ulen-Hitterdal 0

Pelican Rapids at Barnesville, 6 p.m.

Brandon-Evansville 9, Rothsay 6

Brandon-Evansville 17, Rothsay 11

Wadena-Deer Creek 7, Raider 4

Raider 11, Wadena-Deer Creek 5

Nevis 18, Bagley 7

West Ada-Borup 12, East Grand Forks 11

Ottertail Central 9, Sebeka 8

Pequot Lakes 10, Detroit Lakes 0

Menahga at Northland, 4:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley 3, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 2

Pequot Lakes 10, Detroit Lakes 0

Pequot Lakes 10, Detroit Lakes 0

Moose Lake/Willow River 13, Crosby-Ironton 1

Greenway at Aitkin, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday May 18

Pelican Rapids at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (2), 4 p.m.

Frazee at Barnesville (2), 3 p.m.

Ada-Borup-Ouest to Fertile-Beltrami, 1 p.m.

Ada-Borup-West vs. Red Lake County Central, 3 p.m.

Mahnomen-Waubun at East Grand Forks, 4:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Wadena-Deer Creek, 3:30 p.m.

Hockey

junior

Clark Cup Playoffs

Finals – best of five

Sunday May 15

Madison 3, Sioux City 2

Monday May 16

Sioux City 3, Madison 0 (series tied 1-1)

Friday May 20

Sioux City at Madison, 7 p.m.

Saturday May 21

Sioux City at Madison, 7 p.m.

tuesday 24 may

(if necessary)

Madison at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Football

high school girls

Results/timing

North Dakota

Monday May 16

Fargo Davies 1, Fargo Shanley 0

Fargo North 2, Fargo South 1

Minot 4, Bismarck Heritage 0

tuesday may 17

West Fargo Sheyenne 1, West Fargo 1

Grand Forks Central 1, Grand Forks Red River 1

Bismarck 7, Bismarck St. Mary’s 0

Mandan 2, Jamestown 1

Bismarck Century 6, Williston 1

Tennis

high school girls

Results/timing

North Dakota

Monday May 16

Valley City 5, Grand Forks Red River 4

Fargo Davies 9, Wahpeton 0

Fargo Davies 9, Wahpeton 0

Singles: 1. McCormick beats. Come 6-2, 6-4; 2. Burian def. Dodge 6-0, 6-0; 3. Lee won. German 6-0, 6-0; 4. Wanzek won. K. Lucina 6-3, 6-1; 5. Bell won. Bury 6-0, 6-2; 6. Jiang won. B. Lucina 6-0, 6-0

Doubles: 1. Andrews/Rohl def. Come/Dodge 6-0, 6-4; 2. Lee/Wanzek def. German/K. Lucina 6-1, 6-1; 3. Wicklow/Tupa beats. Anderson/Erdmann 6-3, 6-4

tuesday may 17

West Fargo 5, Fargo South 2 (shortened by rain)

Fargo Davies 6, Fargo Shanley 0 (shortened by rain)

West Fargo Sheyenne to Fargo North, postponed

Wednesday May 18

West Fargo at Grand Forks Central, 3:30 p.m.

High school students

Results/timing

tuesday may 17

Moorhead to Bemidji, canceled

East Grand Forks at Perham, 4:30 p.m.

Thief River Falls at Crookston, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday May 18

East Grand Forks at Perham, 4:30 p.m.

Golf

High school students

Results/timing

North Dakota

tuesday may 17

East Dakota Conference Meeting

At Kings Walk Golf Course, Grand Forks

Team results

1.Fargo Davies 295; 2. Fargo North 298; 3. West Fargo Sheyenne 302; 4. Grand Forks Red River 303; 5.Fargo Shanley 307; 6. Grand Forks Central 320; 7.West Fargo 321; 8. South Fargo 325; 9. Valley City 386; 10. Horace 410; 11. Waveton 421

Top 10 individuals

1. Freije, GFRR, 69; 2. Skarperud, SHAN, 70; 3. McGarry, GFC, 71; 4. Riesinger, GFRR, 71; 5. Olson, FN, 72; 6. Shultis, FN, 72; 7. Johnson, FD, 72; 8. Wiemken, FD, 73; 9. Anderson, WF, 73; 10. Syverson, GFRR, 74

Wednesday May 18

Meet Fargo Oak Grove, 9:30 a.m. at Rose Creek Golf Course

Minnesota

tuesday may 17

Fertile-Beltrami meeting, with Moorhead Park Christian, 2 p.m.

Pelican Rapids meet, featuring Perham, Hawley, Barnesville, Breckenridge, 2 p.m.

Meet Bemidji, with United North Central, Park Rapids, 10 a.m.

Wednesday May 18

Frazee meets, with Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, noon

Lake Park-Audubon meeting, with Moorhead Park Christian, 9:30 a.m.

high school girls

Results/timing

Minnesota

tuesday may 17

Bagley at Mahnomen-Waubun, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday May 18

Meet Brainerd, with Moorhead, 9 p.m.

Bemidji boys and girls meet, with Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Frazee, Hawley, noon

Amateur

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Association

Monday May 16

The Meadows Golf Course, Moorhead

Vol 1: 1. Kevin Shannon, Wahpteon, 73; T2. Randy Bishoff, Fargo, Mike Howell, West Fargo, 73

Flight 1A: 1. Thomas Weber, Fargo, 69; T2. Gordon Carlson, Fargo, Joel Davy, Fargo, James Sodeberg, Moorhead, 71

Vol 2: 1. John Nelson, West Fargo, 72; 2. Robert Weber, Casselton, 73; T3. Brad Strand, Fargo, Roger Lipetzky, Moorhead, 75

Flight 2A: 1. Tony Boeddeker, Hunter, ND, 70; 2. Gerry Radebaugh, West Fargo, 71; T3. Dan Baumgarten, Casselton, Conrad Bueng, Moorhead, 73

Vol 3: 1. Mark Schrom, Moorhead, 68; 2. Bill Walker, Harwood, ND, 73; 3. Tim Bishoff, West Fargo, 75

Flight 3A: 1. Jeff Buth, Moorhead, 71; 2. Leo Silbernagel, Fargo, 75; T3. Tim Langeberg, Glyndon, Kermit Nedrebo, Arthur, ND, 78

Vol 4: 1. Jim Basaraba, Fargo, 70; 2. Terry Pehl, Wahpeton, 71; 3. Steve Charlton, Moorhead, 72

Flight 4A: 1. Paul Sandbek, West Fargo, 67; 2. Dwain Meyer, Fargo, 72; T3. Ted Novetzke, Fargo, Jerry Jacobs, Moorhead, 75

Vol 5: 1. Calvin Jacobson, Barnesville, 70; 2. Barry Peterson, Fargo, 71; 3. Casey Callahan, Fargo, 72

Flight 5A: 1. Tom Vesel, Fargo, 63; 2. Michel Montplaisir, Fargo, 65; 3. Dean Sellheim, Pelican Rapids, 67

Vol 6: 1. Bill Hagen Jr., Moorhead, 67; 2. Jeff Wettstein, Moorhead, 74; 3. Jay Bohlman, Barnesville, 76

hole in one

Monday May 16

Wendy Short hit the 93-yard No. 9 hole at Oxbow Country Club using a 9-iron.

Athletics

High school

Results/timing

North Dakota

tuesday may 17

Trinity Last Chance, 2 p.m., Badlands Activity Center

Hazen Last Chance, 7 p.m.

Minnesota

tuesday may 17

Heart O’ Lakes Conference Gathering, 4 p.m., Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

Alexandria Invitational, with Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Pine to Prairie Conference Meeting, with Moorhead Park Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Park Area Conference Meeting, 3:30 p.m., Wadena-Deer Creek

Mid State Conference meeting, 3 p.m., at Park Rapids

The Crosse

High school students

Results/timing

Minnesota

tuesday may 17

St. Michael-Albertville 15, Moorhead 9